Saturday, July 28, 2007

Short Skirt and Long Jacket

well well well, summer is ending (although here in the third world is neverending) but since i'm moving early next year and the last month of this very current i'll offty to london i've been thinking what could suit me better as outerwear for protecticng myself from the freezing cold of the european cities. i've been saving some money money money to buy a really nice coat i could wear during the whole season and maybe in posterior years. here there are my options.
1. the shiny jacket: dior homme metallic sherling leather jacket. i think it would be perfect, it's something everybody's going to remember and it's a collectible item because is from hedi slimane's last season in the french house. practicity: since i'm a shorty it would be grat because it's cut at the waist, but the sherling can be too much if like last year it's not cold enough. in any case i could wear just a tee or a shirt inside. cost: 3471 euros. Is it really worth it?

2. the white cardigan. phillip lim 3.1. military style cardigan in 100% fine merino wool. hmm this option from phillip lim is nice the wheater don't get too coldy. i like the color and the fact is double breasted which is going to be the must this season. this cardi can look good either with jeans or dressier pants. practicity: this is gonna work only if it doesn't snow . i could not wear it with a thick scarf beacuse it would become too chunky and the white is gonna get dirty at the moment i just go out to the street. cost: 695 $. I think the price is right.

3. the quilted jacket. bolongaro trevaro cropped quilted mac analine napa leather. i like the whole rock n' roll meets british heritage feeling going on in this jacket. paired with skiny jeans and some big sneakers is tha bomb. the quilting makes me think of chanel or burberry although this is from a relatively unknown couple of british designers. sometimes is good to have something people ask you where did you get it and then drop the name and look people saying whaaaaatz? practicity: the whole jacket is perfect per se, you can wear it closed or open. it also has pockets for protecting from the cold and a lot of straps to adjust it to fit. price: n/a but it's in pounds. this shit is gonna be goddamn pricey for sure.

4. the bizarre jacket. ATO two layer sport jacket. This jacket is divided in two layers: the external in wool and the internal in some king of pvcish material. the main feature of this jackets is you can wear it open as seen in the pic and when it closes the pvc material becomes a very strange kind of scarf/hood for protecting from the freezing cold. it has non seasonable potential so i could be wore for several years. but the brand is totally unknown, even for me. practicity; it's cute, strange and accomplish it's functions, i'd wish to know if the internal layer is detachable. cost: 1014 euros. somehow okay but a little bit pricey for being a non known brand.

5. the brown leather jacket. rick owens washed snap collar leather jacket. what i really like about this jacket is the texturized leather and the whiskey brown color. although it is from rick owen known for being a fashion maverick is quite adaptable for any situation. the knit finishes in the sleeves could give you some extra protection when required. practicity: the jacket is perfect, it does not have flaws but lacks of some babababoom impact. it could be worn for years and not being just that jacket from 2007. cost: 1588 euros. quite expensive.

6. the cape. john richmond wool cape coat. if you wanna look excentric you gotta have it. it has a goth mood and would be perfect to make impressive entrances. probably not very wearable everyday the key brooch detail is kinda cute. practicity: does a cape cover you enough? i don't know but if does, the posibilities of matching it with a variety of outfists is almost non existant. you can wear it to go to de opera and do look like the phantom. however it does impact. cost: 613 euros. okay but is a cape.

6 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Yo eligiría la de Phillip Lim, Rick Owens y Dior. Comprar las otras sería una perdida de dinero porque dudo que las puedas usar cuando regreses al 3er mundo.
El cardigan de Phillip Lim es lindo y simpático.

2:07 PM  
Blogger Original It Boy said...

Of course!
this time the intern will wear Prada.

love

Original it boy

7:56 PM  
Blogger underneath said...

Great blog you`ve got here. Very interesting.

4:15 PM  
Blogger Misterparticular said...

keep searching. the silver is good but hot as Hades, you'll freeze in the white cardi, with the double layer thing you'll sweat to death--pvc is for pipes not clothing, rick owens looks used already,and aren't we a bit tired of that? quilted number nice but will anyone really get it? Good luck, keep us posted, I need a new winter jacket too!

8:46 AM  
Blogger André said...

I really would go for the quilted one. What the hell was you thinking when you put the cape? Are you thinking in becoming dracula?

Greetings!

A.B.

9:59 AM  
Blogger lluviaschick said...

me gusta mucho Rick Owens... has visto las chaquetas-levitas de su ultima coleccion para mujer? INCREIBLES!

español?

3:50 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home